0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: $0.00

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information that we collect when you use this website (the Website). We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products or services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicate that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure that you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

1. What we collect

Personal Information: we may collect the following types of information:

 name;

 contact information including email address, address and telephone number;

 marital status and anniversary;

 date of birth and gender;

 demographic information such as postcode;

 preferences and interests; and

 any other information requested on this Website or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Website: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Website, including the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. What we do with the information we gather 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and collect and use the information for purposes including:

 to contact and communicate with you;

 for internal record keeping;

 to improve our products and services;

 for marketing including direct marketing;

 to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;

 to send you promotional emails about new products, special offers, third parties or other information which we think you may find interesting;

 for market research and business development including website development; and

 to customise the website according to your interests.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

 credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;

 courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and

 third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith.

4. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. How we use cookies and web beacons 

 We may use cookies on this Website from time to time. Cookies are small files which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Website with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

We may use web beacons on this Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

6. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the Website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

 if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Aaxis Pacific Privacy Policy

 Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate, incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

8. List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.